2014 Races  
Candidates! Please contact us at  bcdp@bexardemocrats.org as soon as you have appointed a Treasurer, to provide contact (Web site, Facebook, Twitter, Email, etc) information and a 250 word statement about yourself and your candidacy. We want to help you to recruit volunteers and support. Also please check out our Info for Candidates page and follow us on Twitter @bexardems. Thank you! 2014 Primary Elections Calendar
NEW   Bexar County Election Results by Precinct
BCDP Texas Tribune Election Scoreboard   |   Bexar County Election Results   |  Texas Statewide Election Results
FEDERAL STATE SBOE+LEGISLATURE COURTS COUNTY PARTY VOTERS
 
FEDERAL
Office & District Term Yrs Democratic Primary Candidates Current Officeholder Party
United States Senator 6   John Cornyn Rep
    David M. Alameel

 

 

Dem
    Kesha Rogers Dem
Based on the interim maps for congressional districts mandated by the US District Court in San Antonio on Feb. 28, 2012
View Plan 235
US Representative, District 20
DISTRICT MAP
2  Joaquín Castro   Joaquín Castro Dem
US Representative, District 21
DISTRICT MAP
2   Lamar Smith Rep
US Representative, District 23
DISTRICT MAP
2  Pete Gallego   Pete Gallego Dem
US Representative, District 28
DISTRICT MAP
2  Henry Cuellar   Henry Cuellar Dem
US Representative, District 35
DISTRICT MAP
2  Lloyd Doggett   Lloyd Doggett Dem
FEDERAL STATE SBOE+LEGISLATURE COURTS COUNTY PARTY VOTERS
 
<
STATE
Office Place Term Yrs Democratic Primary Candidates Current Officeholder Party
Governor   4   Rick Perry Rep
       Wendy Davis   Dem
Lieutenant Governor   4   David Dewhurst Rep
      Leticia Van de Putte   Dem
Attorney General   4   Greg Abbott Rep
      Sam Houston

 

 

Dem
Comptroller of Public Accounts   4   Susan Combs Rep
      Mike Collier   Dem
Commissioner of the General Land Office   4   Jerry Patterson Rep
     

John Cook

 

 

Dem
Commissioner of Agriculture   4   Todd Staples Rep
      Richard "Kinky" Friedman   Dem
      Jim Hogan   Dem
Railroad Commissioner   6   Barry Smitherman  
      Steve Brown

 

 

Dem
Chief Justice, Supreme Court 1 6   Wallace Jefferson Rep
        William Moody

 

 

 
           
Justice, Supreme Court 6 6 Lawrence Edward Meyers   Rep
Justice, Supreme Court 7 6 Gina Benavides Jeffrey S. Boyd Rep
           
Justice, Supreme Court 8 6   Phil Johnson Rep
           
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals 3 6 John Granberg Tom Price Rep
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals 4 6   Paul Womack Rep
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals 9 6   Cathy Cochran Rep
  tr>
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION & STATE LEGISLATURE
Office & District Term Yrs Democratic Primary Candidates Current Officeholder Party
Member, State Board of Education
District 3   DISTRICT MAP
4  Marisa B. Pérez  Marisa B. Pérez Dem
Based on the interim maps for Texas House & Senate districts issued by the US District Court in San Antonio on Feb. 28, 2012
State House Plan H309  |  State Senate Plan S172
State Senator, District 25
DISTRICT MAP
4   Donna Campbell Rep
     Daniel Boone   Dem
State Representative, District 116
DISTRICT MAP
2  Trey Martínez Fischer  Trey Martínez Fischer Dem
State Representative, District 117
DISTRICT MAP
2  Philip Cortez  Philip Cortez Dem
State Representative, District 118
DISTRICT MAP
2  Joe Farias  Joe Farias Dem
State Representative, District 119
DISTRICT MAP
2  Roland Gutiérrez  Roland Gutiérrez Dem
State Representative, District 120
DISTRICT MAP
2  Ruth Jones McClendon  Ruth Jones McClendon Dem
State Representative, District 121
DISTRICT MAP
2   Joe Straus Rep
State Representative, District 122
DISTRICT MAP
2   Lyle Larson Rep
State Representative, District 123
DISTRICT MAP
2  Mike Villarreal  Mike Villarreal Dem
State Representative, District 124
DISTRICT MAP
2  José Menéndez  José Menéndez  Dem
State Representative, District 125
DISTRICT MAP
2  Justin Rodríguez  Justin Rodríguez Dem
FEDERAL STATE SBOE+LEGISLATURE COURTS COUNTY PARTY VOTERS
 
4th COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT
Office Place Term Yrs Democratic Primary Candidates Current Officeholder Party
Chief Justice 1 6  Irene Rios

  Catherine Stone

Dem
 
STATE DISTRICT COURTS
District Court judges are elected county-wide.
Office District Term Yrs Democratic Primary Candidates Current Officeholder Party
Criminal District Attorney   4   Susan Reed Rep
       Nicholas LaHood Dem
Criminal District Judge 144th 4   Angus McGinty Rep
      Paul Vasquez   Dem
Civil District Judge 150th 4  

Janet Littlejohn

Rep
       Paul Canales   Dem
      Edna Elizondo   Dem
           
Criminal District Judge 186th 4     Maria Teresa "Tessa" Herr Dem
       Mary Green   Dem
Criminal District Judge 187th 4   Raymond Angelini Rep
      Stephanie R. Boyd   Dem
Civil District Judge 45th 4     Barbara Hanson Nellermoe
      Laura Flores Macom   Dem
      John Bustamante   Dem
Civil District Judge 224th 4   Cathy Stryker Rep
      Lauro Bustamente   Dem
Civil District Judge 225th 4 Peter Sakai   Peter Sakai Dem
Criminal District Judge 226th 4   Sid Harle Rep
Criminal District Judge 227th 4  Tony Jimenez   Philip Kazen Dem
Civil District Judge 285th 4   Richard Price Rep
       Raymond A. Villareal   Dem
Civil District Judge 288th 4   Sol Casseb Rep
      James Rickerson   Dem
Juvenile District Judge 289th 4 Carmen Kelsey   Carmen Kelsey Dem
Criminal District Judge 290th 4   Melisa Skinner Rep
      Jennifer Pena   Dem
Juvenile District Judge 436th 4   Lisa Jarrett Rep
    4 Eddie Bravenec   Dem
Criminal District Judge 437th 4   Lori Valenzuela Rep
FEDERAL STATE SBOE+LEGISLATURE COURTS COUNTY PARTY VOTERS
 
BEXAR COUNTY
Office Term Yrs Democratic Primary Candidates Current Officeholder Party
Bexar County Judge 4  Nelson Wolff  Nelson Wolff Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 1 4   John Fleming Rep
     Al Alonso   Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 2 4   Jason Wolff Rep
    Jeanette Burney Sullivan   Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 3 4  David J. Rodríguez  David J. Rodríguez Dem
        Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 4 4   Sarah Garrahan Rep
     Alfredo Ximenez   Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 5 4   Jason Pulliam Rep
     Brenda Levenstein   Dem
        Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 6 4   Wayne Christian Rep
     Rochelle Acevedo   Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 7 4   Genie Wright Rep
    Michael De Leon   Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 8 4 Liza Rodriguez  Liza Rodríguez Dem
        Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 9 4   Walden Shelton Rep
    Carlos Quezada   Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 10 4   Tina Torres Dem
    Tina Torres   Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 11 4 Carlo Key Carlo Key Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 12 4   Scott Roberts Rep
     John Longoria   Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 13 4    Monica Gonzalez Dem
    Rosie González   Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 14 4   Bill C. White Rep
     Ernest Acedevo Jr.   Dem
Judge, County Court at Law No. 15 4 Michael T. LaHood  Michael T. LaHood Dem
        Dem
Judge, Probate Court No. 1 4    Polly Jackson Spencer Dem
    Barbara Scharf-Zeldes   Dem
    Blas Delgado   Dem
Judge, Probate Court No. 2 4   Tom Rickoff Rep
District Clerk 4   Donna Kay McKinney Rep
    Mary Angie Garcia   Dem
    Elva Abundis Esparza   Dem
Bexar County Clerk 4   Gerry Rickoff Rep
    Suzanne de Leon   Dem
    Cassandra Littlejohn   Dem
 
PRECINCTS:  County Commissioners,  Justices of the Peace
Note: The boundaries of the commissioner precincts and the J.P. precincts are not co-extensive.
Office & Precinct Term Yrs Democratic Primary Candidates Current Officeholder Party
County Commissioner, Precinct 2
PRECINCT MAP
4  Paul Elizondo  Paul Elizondo Dem
County Commissioner, Precinct 4
PRECINCT MAP
4    Tommy Adkisson Dem
    Tommy Calvert   Dem
      Debra Guerrero   Dem
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1
PRECINCT MAP
4  Robert "Bobby" Tejeda  Edmundo Zaragoza Dem
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2
PRECINCT MAP
4  Ciro Rodriguez   Dem
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2
PRECINCT MAP
4   William "Bill" E. Donovan Rep
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3 Place 1
PRECINCT MAP
4   Jeff Wentworth Rep
Justice of the Peace Place 1 Precinct 4
PRECINCT MAP
4  Rogelio "Roger" López, Jr.  Rogelio "Roger" López, Jr. Dem
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4 Place 2
PRECINCT MAP
4   Byron Miller Dem
    Yolanda Acuna Uresti   Dem
 
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
The County Chair and Precinct Chairs are elected in the Democratic Primary.
The State Chair is elected by the delegates to the Democratic State Convention.
Office Term Yrs Candidates Current Officeholder
County Chair,
Bexar County Democratic Party
2  Manuel Medina  Manuel Medina
Democratic Precinct Chairs 2 List of Candidate Precinct Chairs List of Current Precinct Chairs
State Chair,
Texas Democratic Party
2    Gilberto Hinojosa
FEDERAL STATE SBOE+LEGISLATURE COURTS COUNTY PARTY VOTERS
 
VOTER INFORMATION
First day to request a mail ballot for the March 4th Primary Election Friday Jan 3rd
Mail Voting Information & Application
También puede pedirle una boleta por correo al Departamento de Elecciones.   You may also request a mail ballot by phone from the Elections Department.
210-335-0362.
Last day to register to vote for the March 4th Primary Election

Febuary 2, 2014- Voter Registration Information

Early Voting for the
March 4 Primary
February 18-28th, 2014
Schedule & List of Early Voting Locations
Zoomable map of Early Voting locations
Printable Map of Early Voting Locations
Find the Sample Ballot for your precinct
Generic Sample Ballot / Boleta de muestra
Acceptable forms of ID at the polling place
Formas de identificación aceptadas en la localidad de votación
Last day that a completed mail-in ballot
application will be accepted
Wednesday February 12, 2014
    Primary Election Day
 
March 4, 2014
Find the Polling Place & Sample Ballot for your precinct
Acceptable forms of ID at the polling place
Formas de identificación aceptadas en la localidad de votación
Texas Secretary of State sos.state.tx.us/elections
VOTEXAS.org votexas.org (English)    votexas.org/spanish (Español)
Bexar County Elections Department elections.bexar.org
 

We would like to acknowledge the following sources of information, map links, and photographs used on this page:
bexar.orgelections.bexar.orgwalkerreport.blogspot.com,  bexargop.orgtexastribune.org



custom counter
 visitors to our Elections pages since April 8, 2011

Political Advertising paid for by the Bexar County Democratic Party, Gilbert Casillas, Treasurer

Countdown clock javascript by Hashemian.com.